Past Department Committees

2016-17

Chair:  Enrico Ramirez Ruiz

Assoc Chair:  Jonathan Fortney

Colloquium:

  • Fall:   Enrico Ramirez-Ruiz, Andy Skemer
  • Winter:  Xavier Prochaska, Alexie Leauthaud
  • Spring:  Ryan Foley, Ruth Murray-Clay

Development:  Enrico Ramirez-Ruiz (Chair), Raja Guha Thakurta, Mike Bolte, Doug Lin

International Collaborations:  Doug Lin, Mike Bolte

FLASH:  Mike Bolte, Postdoc Rep (TBD), Grad Student Rep (TBD)

Grad Admission:  Raja GuhaThakurta (co-Chair), Andy Skemer (co-Chair), Jean Brodie, Garth Illingworth, Piero Madau, Connie Rockosi

Grad Advising:  Connie Rockosi (Chair), Raja Guha Thakurta 

Graduate Fellowships:  Mike, Enrico Ramirez-Ruiz, Ruth Murray-Clay, Ryan Foley

Grad Rep to Division:  Jean Brodie

Grad Program:  Brant Robertson, Xavier Prochaska

Postdoc Rep:  TBD

Prelim Exam:  Brant Robertson

Prize Fellowship Coordinator:  Graeme Smith

Undergrad Program:  Jonathan Fortney (Chair), Graeme Smith, Ruth Murray-Clay

DCAP:  Jean Brodie

 

2015-16

Chair:  Enrico Ramirez Ruiz

Assoc Chair:  Jonathan Fortney

Fall Colloq:  Mark Krumholz, Enrico Ramirez-Ruiz

Winter Colloq:  Piero Madau, Doug Lin

Spring Colloq:  Xavier Prochaska, Steve Vogt

Grad Admission:  Raja Guha Thakurta (Chair), Mike Bolte, Enrico Ramirez-Ruiz, Doug Lin

Grad Advising:  Graeme Smith, Xavier Prochaska

Grad Rep to Division:  Raja Guha Thakurta

Grad Program:  Greg Laughlin

Prelim Exam:  Greg Laughlin

Prize Fellowships:  Stan Woosley

Department Office Space:  Greg Laughlin

Undergrad Program:  Jonathan Fortney

DCAP:  Mike Bolte

 

2014-15

Chair:  Greg Laughlin

Assoc Chair:  Jonathan Fortney

Fall Colloq:  Xavier Prochaska, Stan Woosley

Wtr Colloq:  Connie Rockosi, Doug Lin

Spr Colloq:  Jean Brodie, Jonathan Fortney

Faculty Searches:  Jonathan Fortney (Chair), Xavier Prochaska (Chair)

FLASH:  Eric Gentry, Vincenzo Pota

Grad Admission:  Mark Krumholz (Chair), Bruce Margon, Mike Bolte, Graeme Smith

Grad Advising:  Greg Laughlin, Connie Rockosi, Graeme Smith, Xavier Prochaska

Grad Czars:  Alex Rudy, Katie Hamren

Grad Rep to Division:  Mark Krumholz

Grad Program:  Mark Krumholz

Postdoc Reps:  Elisa Toloba, Jessica Werk

Prelim Exam:  Greg Laughlin

Prize Fellowships:  Stan Woosley

Space:  David Koo, Greg Laughlin

Undergrad Program:  Jonathan Fortney

DCAP:  Jean Brodie

 

2013-14

Chair: Greg Laughlin

Associate Chair: Raja Guhathakurta

Colloquium:
Fall:  Ramirez-Ruiz, Prochaska, Rosen
Winter:  Lin, Koo, McGurk
Spring: Illingworth, Rockosi, Wolfgang

CPMC:  Koo, Ramirez-Ruiz 

Development: Laughlin(Chair),  Guhathakurta,  Bernstein

FLASHVince Pota, Angie Wolfgang

Halliday: Laughlin

Graduate Admissions: GuhaThakurta (Co- Chair), Ramirez-Ruiz (Co- Chair), Krumholz, Conroy, Madau, Morley (Grad Rep)

Graduate Advising:Smith (Chair), Laughlin, Conroy, Fortney

Graduate Czar Czar:  Claire Dorman, Caroline Morley

Graduate Program: Krumholz (Chair)

Graduate Representative: GuhaThakurta

Postdoctoral Representative:  Alis Deason, Jessica Werk

Prelimary Exam: Laughlin (Chair)

Prize Fellowship Coordinator: Stan Woosley

Space: Koo (Chair)

Undergraduate Program: Fortney (Chair), Smith

 

2012 - 13

Chair: Greg Laughlin

Associate Chair: Rebecca Bernstein

Colloquium:
Fall:  Prochaska, Ramirez-Ruiz
Winter:  Lin, Madau
Spring: Rockosi, Fortney

CPMC:  Koo, Ramirez-Ruiz 

Development: Laughlin(Chair), Faber, Guhathakurta, Ramirez-Ruiz, Bernstein, Madau

FLASH: Guillermo Barro, Elisa Toloba, Laurel Ruhlen

Halliday: Laughlin

Graduate Admissions: GuhaThakurta (Chair), Ramirez-Ruiz, Krumholz, Conroy

Graduate Advising:Smith (Chair), Bernstein, Laughlin, Rockosi

Graduate Czar Czar:  Claire Dorman, Caroline Morley

Graduate Program: Krumholz (Chair), Conroy

Graduate Representative: GuhaThakurta

Postdoctoral Representative:  Nino Cucchiara, Matthias Gritschneder (Co-Chairs)

Prelimary Exam: Laughlin (Chair)

Prize Fellowship Coordinator: Stan Woosley

Space: Koo (Chair), Faber, Laughlin

Undergraduate Program: Fortney (Chair), Smith

 

2011 - 12

Chair: Greg Laughlin

Associate Chair: Rebecca Bernstein

Colloquium:
Fall:  Brodie, Prochaska, Ramirez-Ruiz
Winter: Vogt, Lin
Spring: Garth, Max

CPMC:  Koo, Ramirez-Ruiz 

Development: Laughlin(Chair), Faber, Guhathakurta, Ramirez-Ruiz, Bernstein, Brodie, Bolte

FLASH: Annalisa Pillepich (Postdoc Co-Chair), Grad Student Co-Chair TBD

Halliday: Laughlin

Graduate Admissions: GuhaThakurta (Chair), Ramirez-Ruiz, Woosley, Smith

Graduate Advising: Rockosi (Chair), Krumholz, Bernstein, Fortney

Graduate Czar Czar:  Robert da Silva, Valery Rashkov (Co-Chairs)

Graduate Program: Krumholz (Chair), Prochaska, Max

Graduate Representative: GuhaThakurta

Postdoctoral Representative:  Anallisa Pillepich, Nino Cucchiara (Co-Chairs)

Prelimary Exam: Laughlin (Chair)

Prize Fellowship Coordinator: Stan Woosley

Space: Koo (Chair), Bolte, Laughlin

Teaching Excellence (new): Max (ch), Guhathakurta, Koo, Faber, Fortney, Grad Rep, Postdoc Rep

Undergraduate Advisor: Steinacker

Undergraduate Program: Steinacker (Chair), Fortney, Smith

Undergraduate events: Steinacker (Chair)

 

2010 - 11

Chair: Sandy Faber

Associate Chair: Greg Laughlin

Search Committee:  Madau (Chair), Lin, Krumholz, Ramirez-Ruiz, Bernstein

Colloquium:
Fall: 
Ramirez-Ruiz (Chair), Connie Rockosi
Winter: Woosley (Chair), Doug Lin
Spring: Brodie (Chair), Forltney

DCAP: Woosley

Development: Faber (Chair), Max,  Ramirez-Ruiz, Laughlin,  Bolte,  Bernstein

FLASH: Sarah Hansen (Postdoc), Kevin Schlaufman (Grad)

Halliday: Faber (Chair), Max

Graduate Admissions: GuhaThakurta (Chair), Ramirez-Ruiz, Fortney, Krumholz

Graduate Advising: Rockosi (Chair), Smith, Bernstein,  Max

Graduate Czar Czar:  Mark Mozena

Graduate Program: Krumholz (Chair), Woosley

Graduate Representative: GuhaThakurta

Postdoctoral Representative:  Sarah Hansen

Prelimary Exam: Laughlin (Chair)

Prize Fellowship Coordinator: Stan Woosley

Space: Smith (Chair), Faber, Bolte

Undergraduate Advisor: Steinacker

Undergraduate Program: Steinacker (Chair), Fortney

Undergraduate events: Steinacker (Chair)